Sales Reports

Lancaster Monday 22/08/11 Dairy Cattle Sale

Posted Monday, 22 August 2011, 2.57pm

CHAMPION DAIRY HEIFER SELLS FOR £2,500 AT LANCASTER

North West Auctions held their monthly Dairy Sale on Monday 22nd August which attracted a large crowd of buyers from all adjacent counties all keen to purchase cattle from this popular sale.  Judging this month was kindly carried out by Mr David Wannop of Heaton who had a fantastic show of cattle presented before him.  The overall Championship was awarded to H & SD Cornthwaite, Kirkwood Lodge who were showing Kirkwood Mini Emily (pictured above with Mark Cornthwaite), bred from 6 generations VG/EX and producing 30 litres she sold for the days top price of £2500 to the judge.  A very competitive trade was seen throughout the day with all cattle easily sold, top ten cattle of the day averaged £2180.   Cows sold to a top price of £2280 for Alandrew Shottle Molly consigned by G & AE Smith, Mount Pleasant and in-calf heifers sold to £1500 from GL & M Wilson, Scale House.        

Top Ten Prices
Lot 2 Kirkwood Mini Emily,  £2500
H & SD Cornthwaite      
Lot 26 Alandrew Albatros Mary, £2300 
G & AE Smith   
Lot 25 Alandrew Shottle Molly, £2280
G & AE Smith    
Lot 46 Pennine Poppy 997, £2200
Drinkall Bros                            
Lot 20 Sandley May 67, £2200
GH Sanderson & Family  
Lot 47 Pennine Poppy 998, £2100
Drinkall Bros                          
Lot 27 Alandrew Tom Jenny, £2100
G & AE Smith                        
Lot 44 Pennine Dorothy 379, £2050
Drinkall Bros                          
Lot 48 Pennine Snowdrift 70, £2050
Drinkall Bros                         
Lot 22 Arnot Ruth 70, £2020
AR & J Whitlow                    

Sale Statistics
Cows  to £2280 av. £1608
Heifers to £2500 av. £1856
In-calf Heifers      to £1500  

SHOW RESULTS
Class 1 – Halter Led  Heifers
1st           H & SD Cornthwaite
2nd         GH Sanderson
3rd          AR & J Whitlow
Class 2 – Non Halter  Led Heifers
1st           WN & D Smith & Son
2nd         G & AE Smith
3rd          Drinkall Bros        
Class 3 – Haltered Led Cows
1st           AR & J Whitlow
2nd         W & C Gorst & Sons
Class 4 – Non Halter Led Cows
1st           Drinkall Bros
2nd         G & AE Smith
3rd          J & M Sanderson  

Overall Champion - H & SD Cornthwaite (Lot 2)
Reserve Champion - WN & D Smith & Sons (Lot 17)

Thank you to today’s sponsors for kindly supporting our sale Ribble Fuel Oils, and Wynnstay (J Hatton Agriculture) in association with Dectomax & Kilco

Find this story and more in our Sales Reports Archive.

Stay Informed

Your Details

Your Interests (optional)












Sales Reports Archive

Additional Information