Christmas Show & Sales 2016

By Olivia Muir, 14 November 2016 – 

Lancaster Auction Mart

Friday 9th December 

Show of Calves - Under 56 days
Judging 9.30 Sale 10.15am
Classes 
1. Beef Bred Bull
2. Beef Bred Heifer
3. Dairy Bred Heifer

Cast Cows
Sale at 10.15am
Highest Price Continetnal per kg
Highest Price Black & White per kg
Highest Price per head overall

Store Cattle
Judging 9.30am Sale 11.15am
Classes
1. Pair of Bullocks
2. Pair of Heifers

Best Pair of Bullocks to recieve the Tom Owen Memorial Trophy 

Monday 12th December - Lancaster Festive Fair

Prime Lambs
Judging 8am Sale at 9am
Classes
1. 5 Lowland Sired Prime Lambs
2. 2 Beltex/Beltex x Prime Lambs (pairs)
3. 5 Mule/Masham Prime Lambs 
4. 5 Horned/Herdwick Prime Lambs
5. 5 Cheviot and other hill breeds Prime Lambs

Champion Pen to recieve the Kellet Trophy 

Prime Butchers Cattle
Judging 10am Sale at 10.30am
Classes 
1. Prime Heifer
2. Prime Bullock
3. Prime Bull

Champion to receive the Lancaster Auction Mart Trophy
Best Limousin to recieve the Casson Trophy

Dairy Cattle - Christmas Spectacular
In association with the Lancashier Holstein Club
Judging 10.15am Sale 11.15am
Classes
1. Dairy Ciw
2. Haltered Dairy Heifer
3. Un-haltered Dairy Heifer
4. Pair of Dairy Heifers

J36 Rural Auction Centre

Thursday 1st December 

Dairy Cattle
Judging 10am Sale 11am
Classes
1. Dairy Heifer in Milk
2. Dairy Cow in Milk

Thursday 8th December 

Calves - Under 56 Days
Judging 9.30am Sale 10.15am
1. Beef Bred Bull Calf
2. Beed Bred Heifer Calf
3. Dairy Bred Bull Calf

Cast Cows
Judging 10am Sale 10.30am
1. Highest Price Beef Bred per kg
2. Highest Price Black & White per kg
3. Highest Price per head overall

Prime Butchers Cattle
Judging 10am Sale 10.30am
Classes
1. Prime Heifer
2. Prime Bullock
3. Prime Bull

Store Cattle
Judging 9.30am Sale 11am
Classes
1. Store Bullock
2. Store Heifer

Tuesday 13th December 

Prime Pigs
Judging 9.30am Sale 10.30am
Classes 
1. A Pair of Prime Pigs

Prime Lambs
Judging 11.30am Sale 1pm
Classes 
1. 5 Lowland Sired Prime Lambs
2. 2 Beltex/Beltex x Prime Lambs (pairs)
3. 5 Mule/Masham Prime Lambs
4. 5 Horned/Herdwick Prime Lambs
5. Rough Fell from member of teh RFSBA Prime Lambs
6. 5 Cheviot and other hill breeds Prime Lambs

Champion Pen to recieve the Jack Ireton Silver Challenge Cup

Dressed Poultry 

Lancsater Auction Mart

Wednesday 21st December
Judging 10am Sale 11am
Classes 
1. Champion Turkey
2. Champion Goose

J36 Rural Auction Centre

Thursday 22nd December
Judging 5pm Sale 6pm
Classes
1. Champion Turkey
2. Champion Goose

Young Handlers 

J36 Rural Auction Centre

Tuesday 27th December 
Judging 11am Sale 1pm
Classes
1. Single Lowland Lamb
2. Single Upland Lamb to include Mule/Masham/Cheviot
3. Single Horned Lamb to include Swaledale/Rough Fell/Dalesbred/Herwick
4. Best Young Handler - all ages upto 26

Lancaster Auction Mart

Monday 2nd January
Judging 8am Sale 9am
1. Single Lowland Lamb
2. Single Hill Lamb to include Mule/Masham
3. Best Young Handler - all ages upto 26

All lambs to be shown by a young handler age 26 or under.
Show classes for ages under 10 years, 11-16years & 17-26 years 

Stay Informed

Your Details

Your Interests (optional)












Archives

Additional Information